Control of alignment direction of liquid crystals and anchoring strength: approach from liquid crystal materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Rumiko  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30170799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネマチック液晶 / 配向膜 / 高分子 / ラビング / アンカリング / ラビング処理 / 容易軸 / アンカリング力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Easy axes of rubbed polymers with aromatic sidechains have been investigated by using depends liquid crystals (LCs) which have different chemical structures of core substances, end substances and polar groups. Two LCs which align parallel and perpendicular to the rubbing direction are mixed and the alignment direction were clarified. Azimuthal anchoring energy is varied by using the LC mixture more than one order of magnitude. A selective adsorption of a certain liquid crystal material in the mixture is suggested on the alignment polymer.
In LC displays, LC mixtures with many different chemical structures are used. The alignment phenomena which cause the alignment direction variation and the decrease of the anchoring energy by mixing LCs may contribute to an image sticking and luminance non-uniformity (clouding, mura) in LC display.