Elucidation of device operation and degradation mechanism of low voltage ion gel-gated organic transistors from microscopic viewpoints and performance improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUMOTO Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50293668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENOBU Taishi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70343035)
IWASA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20184864)
AZUMI Reiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, グループ長 (40356366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 電子スピン共鳴 / ミクロ特性評価 / 素子動作機構 / 素子劣化機構 / イオンゲル / 低電圧駆動 / 高電荷密度状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied an electron spin resonance (ESR) method to low voltage ion gel-gated organic transistors to clarify the operation and degradation mechanisms of the devices under high charge density conditions through microscopic characterization by ESR under device operation. The ESR method is high sensitive and capable of characterizing materials at the molecular level. Using the ESR method, we studied electronic states of charge carriers in organic materials, such as spin states and magnetic interactions among carriers, as a function of gate voltage in detail. As a result, we clarified the phenomena of the dimensionality variation in the magnetic interactions from zero-dimensional to two- or three-dimensional and the realization of the complete nonmagnetism with increasing charge density.