Development of metal-insulator transition transistor
Project/Area Number |
24560006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Masatoshi 千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60332219)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 強相関エレクトロニクス / 分子性結晶 / 電荷秩序 / モット絶縁体 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 有機トランジスタ / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 強相関電子 / 分子性固体 / 強相関電子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this research work was to observe a partial metal-insulator transition induced by an external gate electric field in field effect transistor structure using strongly-correlated organic crystals. Crystal growth, fabrication methods of electrodes, and device structure were entirely reconsidered throughout this research work. As a secondary result, sticking electrodes were produced during this research period. This technique will be useful for other works using various organic single devices. We have finally succeeded in demonstrating the field induced partial metal-insulator transition. Field effect characteristics of the device were reproducible and varied from p-type to ambipolar by changing the contact electrodes. The observed phenomena corresponded to a lower side shift of the metal-insulator transition temperature.