Reduction, sulfuration and nitridization of nano-sized phosphor by atmospheric pressure plasma for suppressing agglomeration and improving efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Ariyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10303190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘導結合型プラズマ / 蛍光体 / 還元処理 / 硫化処理 / 窒化処理 / プラズマ / 光物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduction treatment using inductively coupled plasma (ICP) has been demonstrated for KSrPO4:Eu phosphor synthesized by polymerized complex method. The emission of reduced divalent Eu ions was enhanced significantly by irradiating ICP using hydrogen mixed buffer gas. The amount of reduced Eu ions was increased with increasing hydrogen concentration, input power and irradiation time. Under the conditions of hydrogen concentration of 5%, input power of 80 W and irradiation time of 15 minutes, the amount of reduced Eu ions has been attained one third of that by conventional heating treatment (hydrogen concentration of 5%, 1000C, 3 hours). Temperature of the sample immediately after irradiation was less than 300C. From the result above, ICP was found to be a effective way to reduce the Eu ions in phosphor in very short time at low temperature.