Control of Deep Ultra-violet Emission and Modulation Epitaxy of Nitride Semicondusturs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hideto  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70209881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATU Kazumasa  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50165205)
NAOI Hiroyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (10373101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / GaN / AlN / 電子線励起 / 紫外光源 / 組成変調 / MOVPE / 窒化アルミニウム / AlGaN / 多重量子井戸 / 深紫外光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the insertion of different lattice-relaxation layers between the AlGaN MQW layer and the AlN layer on sapphire. Lattice-relaxation layers using an AlN interlayer with a growth temperature of 1450 oC on two high-Al-mole-fraction AlGaN layers (structure (b)) presents the strongest emission intensity and also the highest crystal quality of AlGaN MQWs.
Using high temperature AlN films as the lattice-relaxation layer improved crystal quality and emission intensity in AlGaN MQWs. The detailed mechanism will be discussed in a future study.
A prototype ultraviolet-light-source tube was fabricated with an AlGaN film used as a target for electron-beam (EB) excitation. The deep-UV light output power and conversion efficiency of the AlGaN MQW target for EB pumping voltage of 10kV were investigated. The deep-UV light output power was 16 mW at a wavelength of 256 nm, when the EB input power of 2W, and that the conversion efficiency was 1% at the EB input power of 1W.