Photoluminescene decay time of the exciton-exciton scattering in a semiconductor thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Hideki  日本文理大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (50379129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords励起子ポラリトン / 励起子ー励起子散乱 / 時間分解発光スペクトル / 時間分解発光ダイナミクス / 励起子 / ポラリトン / 発光寿命 / 励起子-励起子散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the mechanism of the photoluminescence-decay time of the exciton-exciton scattering so-called P emission in semiconductor thin films from the viewpoint of the photon-like polariton state which is created by the exciton-exciton scattering process, and located the lower energy region of the bottle neck in the exciton-polariton picture. From the analysis of the time-resolved photoluminescence spectra observed in the ZnO thin files under the high-density excitation conditions, we have obtained the results that the decay time of the PL band of the exciton-exciton scattering becomes faster with decreasing film thickness. From the analysis of the experimental results, we find that the decay time of the photoluminescence of the exciton-exciton scattering is governed by the conversion time from the exciton state to the polariton state.