Development of a Shottky-barrier organic thin-film solar cell having a very large internal electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIROMITSU ICHIRO  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40199138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Makoto  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70208700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Senku  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (20397855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 内部電場 / ショットキー障壁 / 電場変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal electric field and photovoltaic performance of the Schottky-barrier solar cells made of a Zn-phthalocyanine(ZnPc) thin film were studied. By an insertion of a NTCDA buffer layer between the ZnPc film and transparent electrode, the short-circuit current increased to a 6 times larger value. When PTCBI was used for the buffer layer, an interesting phenomenon was observed, i.e. the photocarrier-generation efficiency in the PTCBI layer was anomalously high. A new experimental technique, Electroabsorption under White Light Illumination(EAWL), was developed, which enabled the measurement of the internal electric field in the device under operation.