Chemical Bonding Nature in PbTiO3-type Ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIYOSHI Chikako  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00325143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKE Hiroki  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造研究所, 主席研究員 (40450853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords巨大正方晶歪み / 化学結合 / 放射光回折 / 第一原理計算 / ペロブスカイト型強誘電体 / 放射光回折実験 / 電子密度分布 / 第一原子計算 / 誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural study on lead-titanate-type perovskite-type ferroelectrics has been performed by using high-energy synchrotron radiation X-ray powder diffraction measurements and first-principles calculation. It has been clarified that the bismuth ions enhances the tetragonal distortion of lead-titanate via the hybridization between the bismuth and oxygen ions in addition to the lead and oxygen ions. Such hybridization between the bismuth and oxygen ions is observed even in the high-temperature disordered phase in the Bi-containing solid solutions and gives rise to peculiar thermal motion of the bismuth ions in the crystal.