Study on the the optical blinking of InGaN materials by near-field optical microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MICHELETTO Ruggero  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50397600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶評価 / 点滅現象 / 光物性 / 量子光工学 / 点滅発光 / InGaN / Indium / Gallium / Nitride / 発光 / 不安定発光 / ab-initio / 光デバイス / Photoluminescence / 発光デバイス / Ab-Initio / シミュレーション / ホトルミネセンス / 近接場 / 評価方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project had the main goal to solve the enigma of optical blinking in LED and other devices. This phenomena is present in Indium Gallium Nitrides LEDs and its causes were unknown. We could approach the problem experimentally and with the development of theoretical models. In these three years we could clarify what is the real cause of the blinking. The blinking is caused by the interference of thermal vibrations in the crystal lattice that alters the frequencies of a small amount. In this way we observe the blinking phenomena because crystal lattice structure is proportional to luminosity. Also we verified with very advance analysis with ab-initio methods that absorbed impure gas materials on the surface of the device may be responsible for the blinking. Besides these investigations, we also did a purely experimental approach with low-temperature and vacuum microscopy analysis with different gas to elucidate the influence on blinking (research paper in preparation).