Experimental verification of interaction mechanism between adjacent semiconductor nanoparticles and their optical functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIM DAEGWI  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00295685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 積層構造 / 共鳴相互作用 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor quantum dot (QD) superlattices, which are periodically ordered three dimensional (3D) array structures of QDs, are expected to exhibit novel photo-optical properties arising from the resonant interactions between adjacent QDs. Since the resonant interactions such as long-range dipole-dipole Coulomb coupling and short-range quantum resonance strongly depend on inter-QD nano-space, precise control of the nano-space is essential for physical understanding of the superlattice. Here, we have investigated the pure quantum resonance in the 3D QD superlattice deposited by a layer-by-layer assembly of positively charged polyelectrolytes and negatively charged QDs. The lowest excitation energy decreases exponentially with decreasing the nano-space between the QD layers and also with decreasing the QD size, which is apparently indicative of the quantum resonance between the QDs rather than a dipole-dipole Coulomb coupling.