Study of interlayer tunneling spectroscopy on the pseudogap phase in cuprate superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Haruhisa  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00313164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / トンネルスペクトロスコピー / 自己発熱効果 / 擬ギャップ / 超伝導ギャップ / 集束イオンビーム / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 物性実験 / 巨視的量子トンネル / マイクロ波 / トンネルスペクトル / Bi2212
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pseudogap state in cuprate superconductors has been attracted, since it is an unusual elctronic phase characterizing the complex phase diagram in them. In this study, we measured the interlayer tunneling spectra for small intrinsic Josephson junctions (IJJs) fabricated from crystalline cuprate superconductors by using focused ion beam (FIB) techniques, and tried to observe the pseudogap in the differential conductance spectra and to reduce the self-heatings giving serious influences to the measured spectra. We succeeded in fabricating small IJJs with lateral area of 1 micrometer squared and a small number of juctions less than 10, by using only FIB techniques, and in observing a clear signature of the pseudogap in the measured spectra. We also obtained a prospect on a short pulse method, which can more effectively reduce the self-heatings to obtain more precise spectra.