Application of bio-ceramics to electronic devices: Growth control of apatite thin films with atomic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (50309267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶工学 / 電子・電気材料 / エピタキシャル成長 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / パルスレーザ堆積法 / MBE、エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyapatite, Ca10(PO4)6(OH)2 (HA), having weak piezoelectricity is a candidate of novel electronic materials which can solve environmental and finite rare resource problems simultaneously because HA is a bio-ceramics without minor metals. It is the most important factor to control the arrangement of each atom in the HA crystal in order to realize the increase of piezoelectricity. In this study, growth control of the HA thin films with atomically scale was examined by using pulsed laser deposition (PLD) as the first step for the goal of the study. The HA thin films grew with [001] orientation on Al2O3(001) substrate like single crystal. Furthermore, it was achieved to prepare the HA thin films with the proper chemical composition (Ca/P ratio = 10/6 ~ 1.67) by controlling the PLD parameters.