Formation of infrared optical absorption band and intermediate band by hyperdoping of silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU IKUROU  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takehito  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (20370033)
INADADA Mitsuru  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00330407)
KOHNO Atsushi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30284160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザープロセッシング / 中間バンド / 過飽和ドーピング / 半導体 / 太陽電池 / 深い準位 / レーザーアニーリング / 金属非金属転移 / 赤外光吸収 / シリコン / 過飽和ドープ / 非平衡プロセス / パルスレーザーメルティング / 非平衡材料プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperdoping of silicon with deep impurities is one of the candidates to improve efficiency of solar cells. We suggested appropriate conditions to prepare samples with less segregation keeping single crystal structure by pulsed laser processes. The results of optical absorption and electric conductivity are inconsistent, if we assume, as discussed previously, that both the metallic conductivity and large mid-infrared absorption are due to the formation of intermediate band. We proposed new candidates of the origin of these characters based on the experimental results.