Study on Self-Organized High-Brightness Nanocarbon Electron Source Fabricated by Field Emission Induced Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20293649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yahachi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90144203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電界放出電子源 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノカーボン / 電界誘起成長 / 電界成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-brightness nanocarbon field emission electron emitter was successfully fabricated by using a field emission induced growth (FEIG) method, which can be used for an electron microscopy. The nanocarbon emitter is made of a cluster of carbon nanocapsules having a diameter of about 1 nm, and it achieves more than 1 order of higher brightness than a conventional single crystalline tungsten emitter. Because of self alignment nature of the FEIG method, the grown nanocarbon emitter is easy to beam alignment in a conventional electron gun. Furthermore, it works under the same order of extraction voltage as a single crystalline tungsten emitter, so that it has been demonstrated that it has high adaptability to existing field emission electron guns.