Physics in wetting layer on bond engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomonori  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80314136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Toru  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40362363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子論的アプローチ / 半導体ぬれ層 / 吸着・脱離 / 成長過程 / 半導体表面構造 / 状態図 / 格子不整合系 / ぬれ層表面 / 量子ドット / 成長機構 / 計算材料科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have systematically investigated structural change in InAs(001)-(2×3) wetting layer surfaces as functions of temperature and beam-equivalent pressure using ab initio-based approach. We found that the (2×3) surface is unstable and does not incorporate In atoms to prevent InAs growth at the conventional growth conditions. This is due to the large strain induced by In adsorption on the wetting layer surface. In order to reduce the large strain, a (4x3) surface appears with missing surface dimer where In atom favorably occupies to form In-As dimer and proceed InAs growth on the wetting layer.