Fabrication of Zinc-oxide/Manganite Heterostructures and Novel p-n Junctions
Project/Area Number |
24560026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Tamio 三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授(継続雇用) (80115691)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マンガン系酸化物 / 酸化亜鉛 / ヘテロp-n接合 / 電圧電流整流 / スイッチング / ヒステリシス / 光電流増幅 / 新規p-n接合 / 薄膜配向成長 / 面直面内配向 / ステップ・テラス成長 / I-V整流特性 / 温度・光照射依存性 / 新規p-n接合 / 温度・光照射効果 / 温度依存性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel hetero p-n junctions of p-La(Ba)MnO3/n-ZnO were fabricated. They have step-terrace morphology and excellent crystallinity. Their orientations can be interpreted by calculations of lattice matching and site Coulomb energy. The junction shows I-V rectification and unique temperature dependence, and 200000 rectification factor after running-current. It also shows switching and hysteresis I-V behaviors. These are interpreted by percolation model due to ferromagnetic grains in LBMO. It shows large photo-induced current amplification, interpreted by phase change.