Development of high-resolution depth profiling of dopants in silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kaoru  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80293885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 軽元素分析 / ドーパント / イオン散乱分光法 / 弾性反跳粒子検出法 / アトムプローブ / イオン散乱分光 / 二次イオン質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For high-resolution Rutherford backscattering spectroscopy (high-resolution RBS) and high-resolution elastic recoil detection (high-resolution ERD), the detector system has been reconstructed to improve the sensitivity and the depth resolution for relatively light atoms in silicon, such as dopant atoms (boron, phosphorus, etc.). The improved sensitivity and depth resolution was demonstrated by carrying out high-resolution ERD measurements of various samples, which were prepared by evaporating a small amount of lithium or lithium fluoride on a silicon wafer or a graphite substrate. Consequently, the sensitivity of less than 0.01 ML was achieved for lithium atoms at the surface of the graphite substrate under typical measurement conditions. The depth resolution was estimated to be 0.5 nm at the surface and was better than 3 nm in the surface region within 5 nm from the surface.