Nanoscale polarization imaging by near-field Raman microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuika  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90373307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 偏光 / 分子配向 / ナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 超精密計測 / プラズモニクス / プラズモニスク / 顕微イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aimed to develop a non-distractive optical method to analyze molecular orientation in nanoscale for future device applications. With the sizing-down of electric devices, there has been a strong demand to reveal the orientation of molecules used in film-type devices. Especially in an organic transistors, the mobility of electrons are determined by the parameters therefore it is crucial to determine the angle of the molecular axis. We combined near-field Raman spectroscopy and polarization measurements to achieve the goal.