Project/Area Number |
24560031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGETA YUKICHI 横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (70106293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOSAKA Aki 横浜市立大学, 大学院生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (20436166)
Research Collaborator |
ISHII Takuya
NAKATA Junya
YOSHIDA Ryuuma
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 薄膜成長 / インターミキシング / 歪み半導体 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 表面伝導バンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influence of strain on the intermixing in the hetero-epitaxial growth is very important in the developing of new materials. We have get two important results about it: (1) In the hetero-epitaxial growth of Si layer on the Ge(111) surface annealed at 450℃, the intermixing of Ge atoms in the Si layer is observed at the thickness over 2 bilayer; (2) In the solid phase epitaxial growth of the Ge/Si(111), we propose a decision rule whether the Ge and Si atoms are mixed or not from the change of the surface morphology after the solid phase epitaxial growth.