Chemical reaction mechanism analysis of applying the Arrhenius law to the surface reaction between the hydrogen radical and the polymer solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013-2014)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
HORIBE HIDEO  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00372243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Akihiko  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40597689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素ラジカル / 加熱触媒体 / 高分子固体 / 表面反応 / アレニウス則 / 化学反応機構 / 化学反応機構解明 / レジスト / 活性化エネルギー / 主鎖架橋型ポリマー / 主鎖崩壊型ポリマー / ポリマー膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface reaction of the polymer solid and the radical are difficult to analysis to proceed in the thermal nonequilibrium state. In this study, we developed a unique technology to perform in thermal equilibrium by applying the Arrhenius law for surface reactions in the gas phase and the solid phase, and it was clarified the reaction order and the activation energy in the chemical reaction. Specifically, it evaluated the rate of degradation of polymer by hydrogen radicals and elucidated the surface reaction of the polymer solid and hydrogen radicals.