Study on physical properties peculiar to complex materials emerging on biodegradable polymer surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Isao  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10212010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / 表面・界面 / 薄膜 / 結晶化度 / 分子の配向性 / ガラス転移 / X線反射率 / 表面 / X線表面回折・散乱 / 結晶性 / 高分子結晶 / X線表面回折 / X線表面散乱 / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular orientation and crystallinity are observed on thin, biodegradable polymer films with surface-sensitive X-ray scattering and diffraction techniques. Melting, crystallization and glass transition of polymeric materials are strongly affected by surface and interface as well as the confined geometry peculiar to ultrathin films. In the present study, crystallinity and preferred molecular orientations are thoroughly investigated for Poly(hydroxybutyrate)(PHB), Polylactic acids(PLLA, PDLA) and their polymer blend thin films with thickness comparable to the size of molecules.