Transport and spin properties in narrow gap compound semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MANAGO Takashi  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50358058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Ichiro  公益財団法人野口研究所, 顧問 (10557250)
ISHIDA Shuichi  山口投稿理科大学, 工学部, 嘱託教授 (70127182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子井戸 / キャリア密度 / 移動度 / バンド構造 / バンドダイアグラム / InSb / InAsSb / 分子線エピタキシー / ホールセンサ / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピンポンピング / バンドアライメント / ホールセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Narrow-gap III-V compound semiconductors such as InSb and InAs are indispensable materials for highly sensitive magnetic sensors. We have systematically studied transport properties of InSb and InAsSb quantum wells: the well-width dependence of sheet resistivity, carrier density and mobility. The carrier density and mobility of InAsSb QWs are higher than these of InSb QWs. The InAsSb QWs shows high mobility regardless of the well width. The calculated band-alignment of these QWs revealed that the bottom of the conduction band of InSb QWs is above the Fermi level, while that of InAs0.1Sb0.9 QWs is under the Fermi level, which leads the differece of the carrier density. We also discussed the doping effect into InSb QWs. The doping improves temperature dependence of the mobility and resistivity.