Molecular beam epitaxy of transition-metal diborides and carbides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主席研究員 (00354431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHARA Shigeru  物質・材料研究機構, 主幹研究員 (00354374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遷移金属炭化物 / 遷移金属ホウ化物 / 分子線エピタキシ / シリセン / エピタキシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ZrC molecular beam epitaxy was examined as an example of transition-metal carbides and diborides. On a clean ZrC(111) surface, a layer-by-layer growth took place at very low temperature of 400℃. On oxide substrates and Si substrates, it grew epitaxially but as islands. At high temperature, ZrC reacted with the oxide substrate. In the case of Si substrate, Si atoms were diffused to the growing surface, which prevent the layer-by-layer growth of ZrC.