Fabrication of Gd(III)-DTPA-nanodiamond Particles by Chemical Modification for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Contrast Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takako  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Terumitsu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHANA Tsuguyori  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, グループ長 (10356660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノダイヤモンド粒子 / 表面化学修飾 / ガドリニウム / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a simple and useful process for fabricating nanodiamond (ND) particles modified with an organogadolinium moiety by chemical modification for their use as a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) contrast agent. The introduction of the organogadolinium moiety on the surface of the ND particles was performed by the condensation of ND and diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid (DTPA) followed by treatment with GdCl3. The modified surfaces were evaluated by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, diffuse reflectance Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, mass spectroscopy and inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy analyses. MRI experiments on the Gd-DTPA-ND particles indicated their high signal intensity on T1-weighted images.