Research and development of fingerprint recognition system with high speed, high accuracy and high security by use of the optical fractional Fourier transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90261354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / 光情報処理 / 指紋認証 / 暗号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual recognition system using the biological information has been recently increasing everywhere, for example, in PC's, smartphones, and so on. In general, enrolled biological information should be stored as templates in the database or the IC card referred in the recognition process. The information of the templates should also be hidden to keep individual biological information secret.
In this study, I focused on fingerprints, and the two dimensional fractional Fourier transforms with different orders were performed for the divided areas of the fingerprint image in order to realize the highly secure fingerprint templates by use of the optical system. The condition to realize the templates with the highest recognition accuracy was also shown. Finally, the optical system to generate the fingerprint templates was proposed.