Principal component analysis for reflection components and structure in the facial image and synthesis of the facial image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Norimichi  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00272344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Shoji  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (70469576)
OGAWA Keiko  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30514575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肌 / 質感 / 解析 / 主成分分析 / 顔画像 / 個性 / 光散乱 / 3次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, principal component analysis is applied to pigmentation distributions, surface reflectance components and facial landmarks in the whole facial images to obtain feature values. Furthermore, the relationship between the obtained feature vectors and age is estimated by multiple regression analysis to modulate facial images in woman of ages 10 to 70. In the beauty industry, the synthesis of skin texture is based on these two kinds of feature values. In our previous work, we analyzed only pigmentation distributions and the reproduced images looked younger than the reproduced age in many instances by the subjective evaluation. We considered that this happened because we did not modulate the facial structures and detailed surfaces such as wrinkles. By analyzing landmarks represented facial structures and surface reflectance components, we analyze the variation of facial structures and fine asperity distributions as well as pigmentation distributions in the whole face.