Development of ultraviolet femtosecond pulse source by using aligned molecular samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINEMOTO Shinichirou  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90323493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (20322034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子配列 / 第三高調波 / 非線形光学 / 偏光分光 / 三次高調波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a spectral interferometer with high accuracy and high stability in order to evaluate the time-dependent polarization state of the third harmonics generated from aligned molecular samples. By using the developed system, we measured the polarization states of the third harmonics generated from aligned CO2 molecules, and found that the polarization state critically depends on the pressure of the sample molecules. The intensity and the ellipticity do not increase monotonically as the pressure increases but show 3-4 phases. A detailed propagation simulation of the pressure dependence will reveal the basic properties of molecules such as components of polarizability and hyperpolarizability.