Scattering of evanescent wave by Pt-coated thin fiber-Theoretical experimental elucidation of plasmon effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Fumiaki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10236523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Yoshio  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 名誉教授 (10017783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズモン / 白金被覆極細糸 / 白金薄膜 / 複素屈折率 / 白金膜 / 白金被覆糸 / プラズモン効果 / エバネッセント波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured scattering patterns of a Pt-coated cylinder, Pt cylindrical metal with subwavelength diameter and nm-thickness, and a configuration of the metal above a nm-thickness Pt-film. The patterns are investigated analytically by the coaxial cylinder model and by modifying the double cylinder model, respectively. The experimental data have quantitatively corresponded to the model calculations. The optical properties of the Pt cylindrical metal and the Pt-film have been different from bulk values of Pt and they depend on their configuration and the direction of the polarization and propagation of the light wave. This proves experimentally that there exists a transition effect of optical properties of nm-structured cylindrical metal depending on its configuration and polarization direction for the first time.