Project/Area Number |
24560043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
JIN Lianhua 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40384656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDOH Eiichi 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40304871)
近藤 英一 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70304871)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光散乱 / 偏光計測 / 光計測 / 散乱モデル / 偏光 / 偏光指紋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to build the “polarization fingerprint” of an object, which includes complete information on light scattered by the object surface. In this project, following works were fulfilled: i) proposed definition of the polarization fingerprint, ii) developed polarization fingerprint measurement system, iii) constructed polarization fingerprint of the metal and dielectric samples, iv) established simple scattering model and carried on theoretical analysis.