Study on improving system performance of differential-phase-shift quantum key distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kyo  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10393787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子暗号通信 / 量子鍵配送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied differential-phase-shift (DPS) quantum-key-distribution (QKD) related technologies. (1) “Intensity-modulated DPS-QKD” and “Measurement-device-independent DPS-QKD” have been proposed, which are modified to improve the system performance. (2) The DPS-QKD system performance considering phase fluctuation, that considering bit-error-rate fluctuation, and the robustness of DPS-QKD systems with power monitoring against blind attacks have been clarified, assuming practical situations. (3) “Intensity-modulation/direct-detection QKD” was proposed and evaluated, which features practicality employing apparatus used in conventional optical communication systems. (4) QKD systems multiplexing a quantum channel and a classical channel over one transmission fiber have been investigated, which is desirable in system implementation, where time-division-multiplexing and wavelength-division-multiplexing are assumed.