Longitudinal interferece based on aActive MMI phenomena on semiconductor laser diode and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Kiichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70404027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsアクティブMMI / 縦モード干渉 / 単一波長 / フォトン・フォトン共鳴 / LD / 多モード干渉導波路 / 光子間緩和振動 / 半導体レーザー / 周波数応答特性 / 高速変調 / 単一波長発振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on active-MMI, that was a phenomenon firstly found by us, and has attemted to investigate on longitudinal intereference. As a result, we could successfully achieved the following results; (1) Single wavelength emission with sufficient SMSR of around 40dB on CW operation without using grating (world first) and the mechanism, (2) First observation of photon-photon resonce by using longitudinal interference phenomenon, and high speed modulation based on the phenomena, successfully.
We believe that these results contribute to open up a new window of novle laser diode technology for future high speed communication system.