Study on Random Lasers Utilizing Super Diffusion of Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO TAKASHI  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40204036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsランダムレーザー / 光散乱 / 超拡散 / ランダム媒質 / モンテカルロ法 / 時間領域差分法 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 微粒子 / 多重散乱 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / スペックル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Random lasers have not been in practical use because of their low emission efficiencies. To improve the lasing efficiency, we have introduced a medium structure in which super-diffusive transport of light occurs. It is shown that introduction of spacer particles in appropriate conditions results in quasi-super-diffusive (QSD) random media. An electromagnetic simulation reveals the features of the intensity distribution inside the laser media and the spectrum of emitted light in QSD media. An increase of spectral peak intensity is observed experimentally for QSD media, indicating the possibility of improving the lasing efficiency by changing the light transport properties of random laser media.