Carbon Nanotube Forest Metamaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTA HIROSHI  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10389207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノチューブフォレスト / メタマテリアル / 光吸収 / 光物性 / パルススパッタリング / 触媒微粒子 / 吸収係数 / 配線加工 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth of high-density and short height CNT forest and their optical properties were investigated for the development of CNT forest metamaterials. In-situ conductance measurement method was developed to characterize the high-density catalyst particle formation during the sputtering deposition, which revealed the initial formation of the catalyst islands to continuous films. Optical properties at the wide range of UV-VIS, IR, and THz were investigated for the high-density and short-height (1um - 1mm) CNT forests. Anisotropic optical index of vertically aligned CNT forests were interpreted by the anisotropic electrical conductance of nano-rods of CNTs.Growth density of CNT forests was successfully estimated by the pi plasmon absorption (5.5eV) intensities and CNT diameter observed by SEM. Optical metamaterials by patterning of CNT forests was not achieved.