Establishment of two-color simultaneously oscillated lasers for plasma diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuya  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40434584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80370138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / 干渉計測 / 偏光計測 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / テラヘルツレーザー / レーザー / テラヘルツ / 干渉偏光計測 / 干渉偏光計則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For fusion plasma diagnostics of large and high-density plasma devices, a new measurement system using a terahertz (THz) laser of the wavelength region of 50 μm is required. In this region between light and radio wave, measurement method including the light source has not been established. Therefore, we have surveyed THz laser lines, and the measurement method and components have been developed. It is important to realize the stable laser oscillation in order to improve reliability of the measurement system. In this study, we have developed the long-time stable 48- and 57-μm THz lasers pumped by a CO2 laser.