Application to the periodontal treatment using the compound eyes photography system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Chizuko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60288777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIDA Jun  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00183070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAWA Keiichirou  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30335484)
Research Collaborator MIMA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複眼システム / 歯周治療 / 歯肉 / 分光計測 / 偏光計測 / メラニン / 還元ヘモグロビン / 付着歯肉 / 歯槽粘膜 / グリコーゲン / ステレオマッチング / 偏光画像 / パターン投影 / 散乱 / 形状計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compound imaging system called thin observation module by bound optics was applied to odontotherapy, and its effectiveness and extendability were investigated. Experimental systems were constructed for the purposes of preliminary testing and hardware prototyping. Several basic odontotherapy operations were performed using the experimental systems. Promising results were obtained in the shape measurement of teeth and gingivae, as well as in spectral observation of gingival tissue.