Analysis of physical mechanism at the collision point of counter-propagating pulse-shaped spatial solitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HISAKA Masaki  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (40340640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光制御 / 空間ソリトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonlinear interaction at the collision point of counter-propagating pulse-shaped spatial solitons has been investigated to develop three-dimensional optical processing with the high spatial resolution at the depth of optical materials. Phase-contrast scanning optical microscope using long working distance objective lens was built in the experimental system, and absorptive and phase-contrast images of the structures in the materials were experimentally obtained. Also, the finite-difference time-domain method considering the periodic energy transfer between the fundamental beam and its second-harmonic beams were developed, and the self-trapping effects and collision response of the counter-propagating spatial solitons were numerically analyzed.