Creation of electromagnetic model for vulcanization reaction in rubbers by terahertz spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Yasuyuki  久留米工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (80238344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOUCHI Masayoshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40207593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / ゴム / エラストマー / 加硫反応 / 非破壊検査 / 等価回路 / テラヘルツ計測 / 非破壊計測 / ゴム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a vulcanization reaction of rubbers was investigated by both electrical measurements and terahertz (THz) spectroscopy. As a tradition model of rubbers, a parallel circuit consist of a resistance and a capacitance was proposed, however, we found that a series circuits of a few parallel circuits can be consistent with the temporal variation of electrical characteristics including impedance, resistance and reactance. As for THz measurements, it was found that the THz absorbance indicated the minimum values near the optimum cure time of T90 decided by the conventional torque-cure time curve, and also found that the THz characteristics was so unstable under the existence of filler material of carbon black. This instability probably caused by some scattering inside rubber samples or surface plasmon effects. In order to clarify this instability, further investigation is necessary.