Research on the coherent radiation source with negative-index meta-material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
LI Dazhi  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00373209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANGYO Masanori  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (10144429)
TSUNAWAKI Yoshiaki  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90030056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords負の屈折率 / 電子ビーム / メタマテリアル / 理論解析 / シミュレーション / 電磁波放射源 / 周期構造体 / 表面電磁モード / 電子ビーム放射 / 無反射機構 / 共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the research on the application of negative-index meta-material in the development of radiation sources with low energy electron beam. A new theory was presented to correctly describe the beam-wave interaction and the process of electromagnetic wave radiation. The theory was used to study the characteristics of electromagnetic wave induced from negative-index meta-material, and we found that some modes are possible to interact with the low energy electron beam. Based on this, a Cherenkov oscillator without external reflectors was studied. Finally, some types of negative-index meta-material were designed.