Integration of liquid crystal microlens array for light control devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
YANASE Satoshi  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 上席研究員 (50370242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masaru  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 主任研究員 (90370238)
WANG Bin  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 非常勤研究員 (60533370)
葉 茂  秋田県産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20533368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液晶 / マイクロレンズ / アレイ / 集積化 / シリンダレンズ / シリンダーレンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated devices of liquid-crystal (LC) micro-lens-array (MLA) were investigated as novel applications of the LC lens. A LC-MLA having 150 micron diameter of circular hole patterns on the electrode was fabricated. The Lens power was able to reach 3000 (1/m) in each microlens element, and were confirmed to be controlled by the driving voltages. It was found that the LC-MLA functions as an optical diffusion device.
Moreover, a LC-MLA with micro slit electrodes was also fabricated and were confirmed to work as a cylinder lens array. Measurement results of the angular dependence were indicated to fit the 3D display application. Furthermore, by applying 2sets of slit electrode array to these LC-MLA, the gradient of one direction in the optical phase retardation distribution was observed. Then, the LC-MLA was confirmed to bend the path of the transmitted light of larger size than the slit pattern.