A photonics switch by a single nanoparticle
Project/Area Number |
24560059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yoshihiko 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, グループリーダー (90354357)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Rodrigo
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 金属ナノ粒子 / 非線形光学 / 3次光学感受率 / フェムト秒ポンププローブ分光 / 分光エリプソメトリー / プラズモニクス / フォトニックスイッチ / 光双安定性 / プラズモニックスイッチ / ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated on third-order optical nonlinearity of Ag nanoparticles. Ag nanoparticles were fabricated in silica glass by negative ion implantation. The third-order optical susceptibility of Ag nanoparticles with various sizes was evaluated with spectroscopic ellipsometry and femto-second-pulse pump-probe spectroscopy. The third-order optical susceptibility is sensitive for the particle size and exponentially increases with the decrease in the size smaller than 15 nm due to dominance of a quantum size effect. The dispersion and the amplitude reflect the change on transition energy between quantum discrete levels. We have experimentally demonstrated a modulation of the local electric field in a Ag nanoparticles with the third-order optical nonlinearity. The dispersion of the local field factor is also shifted with applied light intensity.