Study of Twin Waveguiding Optical Probe with Plasmonic MIM Band Enhancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKANE Yasushi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40263206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Motohiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40164256)
Research Collaborator MURAI Kensuke  産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域・無機機能材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面プラズモンポラリトン / 集束イオンビーム加工 / 金属薄膜 / 有限要素法 / 金属-誘電体-金属構造 / 真空蒸着 / 伝搬モード解析 / 光導波路 / 光ファイバ / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 金属/誘電体/金属構造 / 光の近接場 / ナノ構造 / 誘電体薄膜 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 銀 / 分光反射率 / フッ化マグネシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three dimensional optical electromagnetic simulation of a circular truncated conical fiber with both asymmetric MIM structure and twin nano-hole at the apex of the fiber has been performed by COMSOL Multiphysics coupled with Wave Optics Module. The systematic calculation will give us valuable counsel for control of surface plasmon polaritons (SPPs) appearing around the MIM structure and twin nano-hole. (1) Optimal design of the 3D model for Xeon server and rational approach for the FEM analysis, (2) behavior of SPPs affected by wavelength and polarization of light in fiber, (3) change in excitation ondition of SPPs caused by shape of the MIM structure and twin hole, and (4) effectiveness of additional nanostructures that are aimed at focusing control of localized SPPs located around the corner of nano-hole was studied.