Development of Disk-type EMS system for spectroscopy of low viscosity measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Maiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40366406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粘性 / 弾性 / 粘弾性 / 物理計測 / スペクトロスコピー / 低粘度 / 液体物性 / スペクトロスコピ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new system for the measurement of the mechanical properties of the fluids, such as the viscosity and the elasticity for the bulk materials. It is also effective for the layers formed on the liquid surface; we could successfully observe the two-dimensional viscosity of the adsorbed surface layer of the surfactant molecules on the aqueous solutions. The surface viscosity is important property of the monomolecular layers called Langmuir films, and its accurate determination would provide unique information of the condensation state of these two-dimensional materials. The most remarkable point of the technique is that we can remotely measure the viscosity of the sample in the completely confined environment. It would also be an advantage when it is applied for the measurement of the mechanical properties of fragile Langmuir films, since the films are quite sensitive for the external stimulation including the insertion of the mechanical probe.