Development of Smell Distinguishable Sensor by Transient Response of Semiconductor Gas Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akira  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10238610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 臭い識別 / 過渡応答 / シミュレーション / アルコールガス / ガス識別 / 半導体ガスセンサ / アルコール / アルコール臭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smell distinguishable equipment was constructed by transient response of semiconductor gas sensor. Optimum waveform for heater voltage of the gas sensor to distinguish the kinds of alcoholic gases was explored by simulation with the transient response model constructed originally. It was found out that the 9th root waveform of heater voltage made the largest separations among the responses for four kinds of alcoholic gases. Equipment which distinguishes the four kinds of alcoholic gases automatically with PIC microprocessor by using the differences of the area, rise up and down part and gradient of the transient response was made. The equipment could distinguish the methanol, ethanol, n-propanol and n-butanol gases successfully.