Mode-Content Analysis of a High Power Millimeter-Wave Propagating in a Corrugated Waveguide Using Millimeter-Wave Beam Profile and Position Monitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZUMA TAKASHI  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Shin  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
Research Collaborator OHKUBO Kunizo   (00023739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / コルゲート導波管 / 大電力ミリ波 / モード分析 / マイターベンド / ペルチェ素子 / 核融合 / 伝搬モード分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the transmission loss of the micro- and millimeter-wave power in the long-distance transmission line, we developed a real-time profile and position monitor of Mega-Watt millimeter-waves in evacuated corrugated waveguides, and demonstrated a possibility of measuring the power profile of Mega-Watt level millimeter-waves for real-time. The system can be controlled and the profile data also can be acquired remotely. The measured profile data using Mega-Watt and sub-second pulse power from a 154GHz gyrotron well agreed with the burn-pattern obtained using thermal-paper in the short pulse (several milli-seconds) gyrotron operation. Additionally, the power linearity of the analyzed monitor signal was also confirmed in the several power levels. The analyzing method of the included mode contents is also proposed.