| Project/Area Number |
24560067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SAKASAI KAORU 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (00343913)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Tatsuya 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (60354768)
TOH Kentaro 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (40344717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 輝尽性蛍光体 / 低ガンマ線感度 / 高速中性子 / 熱中性子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop novel media for wide-range neutron detection, the mixtures of photostimulable phosphors and neutron sensitive materials in which polyethylene powder was dispersed have been investigated. As a results of experimental and theoretical studies using Monte Carlo simulation and relativistic theory, it was confirmed that the wide-range neutron detection can be established without adding any polyethylene. For high-sensitive neutron detection, the mixtures of photostimulable phosphors and neutron sensitive materials was effective, while the photostimulable phosphors that has a neutron sensitive materials in its matrix was effective for high-position resolution.