High sensitive detection of mixed elements in an aqueous solution by laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy with an ultra thin liquid film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hironori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAEKI Morihisa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30370399)
ITO Yoshiro  国立大学法人長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60176378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー / ブレークダウン分光 / プラズマ / 液体薄膜生成 / 高感度分析 / 液膜生成プラズマ / ブレークダウン発光分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For aqueous-solution-based elemental analysis, we used a thin liquid sheet (μm-scale thickness) in laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS). In this study, we developed LIBS methods for a liquid phase to improve detection sensitivity. The hydrodynamics of liquid flow induced by the laser pulse was analyzed by laser flash shadowgraph imaging. Time-resolved observation of the hydrodynamics and plasma emission suggests that the dependence of the signal-to-background ratio on the liquid-sheet thickness is correlated with the volume of flowing liquid that interacts with the laser pulses. The detection of elements in aqueous solutions was performed for Na, Rb, and Cs by using the sheet flow. Present work achieved high-sensitive analysis for alkali metals. And also we performed LIBS measurements with the sheet flow for the simultaneous determination of 14 elements in simulated high-level radioactive waste liquid and discussed the application potential as a tool for onsite monitoring.