X-ray 3D imaging of the state of crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yumiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (70339258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yasushi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40307799)
HIRANO Keiichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40218798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイメージング / 密度 / マクロ構造 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D imaging method using monochromatic X-rays was developed as a method to visualize distribution of a heterogeneous crystal state. By this method, a fine distinction between crystal polymorphs was recognized and its three-dimensional distribution was observed. In addition, the change in the depth of lattice defects and macroscopic distortion was visualized simultaneously by local rocking curve method that changed the sensitivity of the depth direction.