Study on calibration method on temperature and humidity for outdoor use of the hydrogen sensor using a quartz oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30344154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素センサ / 水素エネルギー / 燃料電池 / 電気自動車 / 水晶振動子 / 水素濃度計測 / 高速応答 / 粘性計測 / 水素濃度測定 / エアドライヤ / 水素漏洩検知 / 漏洩水素濃度測定 / センサ / 水素 / 新エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stability of the output from the hydrogen sensor using a quartz oscillator for outdoor use was improved by reducing influences of outdoor temperature, humidity, and pressure. This was accomplished by novel quartz oscillator, which output is mostly temperature independent to reduce influences of outdoor temperature. It was also indicated that the influence of humidity can be excluded using a hollow water vapor filter. In addition, the output from the hydrogen sensor was calibrated by calculations using the temperature, humidity, and pressure dependences of the output.
It can be concluded that the method above investigated in this study is sufficiently effective at atmospheric temperatures to reduce fluctuations in the output from the hydrogen sensor below 0.33%, which is the necessary level for practical use of a hydrogen sensor in outdoor environments.