Simulation Design for Nano sensor and Signal Processing Devices based on Whispering Gallery Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
COLE James B  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20280901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssilver nanorods / metamaterial / whispering gallery mode / recursive convolution / FDTD / time-reversed FDTD / Silver nanorods / 囁きの回廊モード / 微小共振器 / CROW / NS-FDTD / 量子コンピュータ / フォトン共振 / qubit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
*We investigated WGM resonances for dielectrics of different shapes(such as cylindrical, elliptical, square, and triangular).We found that cylindrical resonators have the best optical properties for fabricating practical devices. *We computed the optical properties of different arrays of silver nanorods(10-20 nm in diameter, spacing 20-50 nm) in the visible wavelengths(400-700) nm, where the real part of the electrical permittivity is negative and the rods are thus effectively a metamaterial. We found that by adjusting the spacing and diameter linear arrays oriented perpendicular to the incident light beam (assumed to be Gaussian)the transmitted wavelength can be finely controlled with very low losses.*Some of them were implemented on a supercomputer.*We devised an optimization method to better represent curved boundaries on a rectangular grid .*We improved the calculation accuracy by using a new source model.*We have verified a discrete Green's function computational methodology.