Direct reconstruction of magnetic sources using a multipole model and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARA Takaaki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80353423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70134468)
TAKEDA Tsunehiro  (株)新領域技術研究所, 代表取締役・社長 (90292771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords逆問題 / 磁場源推定 / 脳磁場 / RFIDタグ / 直接解法 / 荷重積分法 / MEG / RFID / 荷重積分 / 漏洩磁束探傷 / 多重極 / RFID / 磁気双極子 / ソース推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inverse source problems for magnetic sources from the measurements of the magnetic field have a wide variety of applications. In this research, based on the source model with the equivalent multipoles, a method to reconstruct their locations as well as moments directly and algebraically from the measured data was derived. We applied it to the magnetoencephalography inverse problem, and showed that the adjacent, oppositely-directed dipoles were localized accurately by assuming the dipoles and quadrupoles. Also, the developed theory was applied to localization of a radio-frequency identification (RFID) tag, which could be used for location-aware systems.